Autumn Show

The 2017 Autumn Show of Flowers, Fruit, Vegetables and Cookery was held on the 2nd September in the Cyprus Hall, Cyprus Road, RH15 8DX between 1:30pm and 3:45pm.
During the show, Afternoon Teas were served and there was a Produce Stall and Tombola
Highlights from Autumn 2017
Show More

Photos © Tim Kendell (2017)

PRIZE & AWARD WINNERS AUTUMN SHOW 2017

 

Class         First                              Second                                Third

FLOWERS                                                           

1                Chris Redknap                                                         

2                Chris Redknap                                                         

3                Margaret Prime                                                       

4                Judith Parsons             Jackie Smith                       

5                Wendy Muddell            D E Griffin                           Jackie Smith

6                No Entries                                                                

7                Di Williams                   Ian Parsons                         Jackie Smith

8                Ian Parsons                  Flo Whitaker                       Chris Redknap

 

THE MRS A. W. McCULLY CUP

Best exhibit in classes 1-8          Ian Parsons (class 8)

 

DAHLIAS

9                Chris Redknap             Gill Cooper                          Sue Kinsey

10              Ian Parsons                  W R Adams                         D E Griffin

11              Ian Parsons                  Wendy Kinnest                    Jackie Smith

12              Jackie Smith                John Ellis                             Sue Kinsey

THE DEREK SEWELL TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 9-12        Ian Parsons (class 11)

 

POT PLANTS

13              Maggie Pollard            Sue Kinsey                         

14              John Ellis                     Jackie Smith                       Maggie Pollard

15              Jackie Smith                D E Griffin                           Carolyn Gardner

16              No Entries                                                                

17              Sue Kinsey                  Wendy Kinnest                    Jackie Smith

THE D. H. SMITH CUP

Best exhibit in classes 13-17      John Ellis (class 14)

 

VEGETABLES                                                     

18              W R Adams                 Ian Parsons                         Sue Kinsey

19              Ian Parsons                                                              

20              No Entries                                                                

21              W R Adams                                                             

22              W R Adams                 Maggie Pollard                   

23              W R Adams                 Ian Parsons                        

24              Ian Parsons                 John Ellis                            Sue Kinsey

25              Mick Cook                   Jean Steven                        W R Adams

26              No Entries                                                                

27              W R Adams                 Ian Parsons                         Teresa Welch

28              Ian Parsons                 W R Adams                         Mick Cook

29              Not Awarded               Sue Kinsey                          Maggie Pollard

30              No Entries                                                                

31              Sue Kinsey                                                              

32              Ian Parsons                 Sue Kinsey                          Carolyn Gardner

33              No Entries                                                                

THE M. W. HAMMOND CUP

Best exhibit in classes 18-33      Ian Parsons (class 19)

 

LEISURE                                                             

34              Ian Parsons                 Joanne Chaplin                   Carolyn Gardner

 

A PATIO POT

35              Jackie Smith                Sue Kinsey                         

THE HOLLIS CUP

Best exhibit in classes 35            Jackie Smith

 

A VEGETABLE DISPLAY

36              Ian Parsons                  W R Adams                         Sue Kinsey

THE R. W. HAMMOND CUP

Best exhibit in class 36                Ian Parsons

 

A COMBINED CLASS

37              W R Adams                 Ian Parsons                        

THE PERCY PARSONS MEMORIAL SHIELD

Best exhibit in class 37                W R Adams

 

FRUIT                               

38              No Entries                                                                

39              Wendy Kinnest                                                        

40              No Entries                                                                

41              W R Adams                                                             

42              Maggie Pollard                                                         

THE G. PRINCE CUP

Best exhibit in classes 38-42      W R Adams (class 41)

 

DOMESTIC                                                          

43              Flo Whitaker                Carolyn Gardner                  Janette Hewitt

44              Thea Lehwald              Flo Whitaker                        Carolyn Gardner

45              Margaret Prime            Janette Hewitt                     Carolyn Gardner

46              Thea Lehwald              Carolyn Gardner                 Judith Parsons

47              Carolyn Gardner          Judith Parsons                    Wendy Muddell

48              Eileen Green                Jackie Smith                       David Green

49              Judith Parsons             Jean Steven                        D E Griffin

50              Judith Parsons             Sharon Green                     

51              No Entries                                                                

THE ERNIE KNIGHT CUT GLASS BOWL

Best exhibit in classes 43-51      Thea Lehwald (class 46)

 

NOVELTY                                                            

52              Ian Parsons                  Di Williams                           Gill Cooper

53              Ian Parsons                  Jean Steven                       

54              Ian Parsons                  Jean Steven                       

55              Ian Parsons                  Jean Steven                       

56              Ian Parsons                  Jean Steven                       

THE BOB SQUIRES TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 52-56      Ian Parsons

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES                                     

57              No Entries                                                                

58              Amy Chaplin                                                            

THE AUTUMN JUNIOR GARDENERS CUP

Best exhibit in classes 57-58      Amy Chaplin (class 58)

The Classes for the 2017 Autumn show were:

 

FLOWERS

1              ANNUALS – one variety

2              ANNUALS – mixed

3              GLADIOLI – one stem

4              HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – one variety (excl. Dahlias, Chrysanthemums and Roses)

5              HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – mixed (excl. Dahlias, Chrysanthemums and Roses)

6              CHRYSANTHEMUMS – any variety or varieties

7              THE LAST ROSE OF SUMMER – one specimen bloom

8              ROSES – any type – any variety or varieties

The MRS A. W. McCULLY CUP awarded for best exhibit in Classes 1 - 8

DAHLIAS

9              ONE VARIETY – three stems

10            ONE VARIETY – five stems

11            MIXED – five stems - two or more varieties

12            ONE SPECIMEN BLOOM

The DEREK SEWELL TROPHY awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 9 - 12

 

POT PLANTS

13            ONE FUCHSIA IN A POT

14            ONE FLOWERING PLANT IN A POT (excl. Fuchsia and Saintpaulia (African Violet))

15            ONE CACTUS OR SUCCULENT IN A POT

16            ONE SAINTPAULIA (AFRICAN VIOLET) IN A POT

17            ONE FOLIAGE PLANT IN A POT

The D. H. SMITH CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 13 - 17

 

VEGETABLES

18            FIVE POTATOES – one variety

19            THREE CARROTS – one variety

20            TWO CABBAGES – one variety

21            NINE SHALLOTS – exhibition size

22            NINE SHALLOTS – pickling: under 30mm (1¼ inch) diameter

23            FIVE ONIONS – one variety

24            NINE RUNNER BEANS – one variety

25            TWO CUCUMBERS – one variety

26            TWO VEGETABLE MARROWS – one variety.  Not to exceed 350mm (14 ins) in length

27            FIVE TOMATOES – one variety (not cherry-type)

28            NINE TOMATOES – CHERRY-TYPE – one variety. Not to exceed 35mm (1⅜ ins) dia

29            THREE COURGETTES – one variety

30            FIVE LEEKS – one variety

31            VASE OF MIXED CULINARY HERBS IN SOCIETY VASE

32            ANY OTHER VEGETABLE NOT SPECIFIED – quantity as “Single Dish List” Page 16

33            FOR FIRST TIME EXHIBITORS ONLY – any one class from Classes 18 – 32 inclusive. Entries must conform to the

       stated class, e.g. THREE CARROTS – one variety

The M. W. HAMMOND CUP awarded for best exhibit in Classes 18 - 33

 

34             VEGETABLE ANIMAL / MODEL


35             A PATIO POT - must contain a mixed display of at least four different types or varieties of plants. Pot not to exceed

        350mm (14ins) internal diameter.

The HOLLIS CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Class 35

 

36             A VEGETABLE DISPLAY        Any 5 different vegetables – one of each.

The R. W. HAMMOND CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Class 36

 

37            A COMBINED CLASS – a vase of flowers, mixed or one variety using a Society vase plus an exhibit of vegetables, one variety (suggested quantity as per vegetable section)

The PERCY PARSONS MEMORIAL SHIELD awarded for the best exhibit in Class 37

 

FRUIT

38            FIVE COOKING APPLES – one variety

39            FIVE DESSERT APPLES – one variety

40            FIVE PLUMS – one variety

41            FIVE PEARS – one variety

42            ONE DISH OF ANY OTHER FRUIT – one variety with stalks or strigs

The G. PRINCE CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 38 - 42

 

DOMESTIC All items to be home-made ‘from scratch’ (not from kits) and to be staged by 10 am.

Exhibits must be presented on plates, (paper plates acceptable) and displayed under suitable clear hygienic covering.

Clear cake domes will be made available for exhibits on show day.

43            A BAKEWELL TART

44            6 x CHEESE SCONES

45            A VICTORIA SPONGE with jam only filling.

46            6 x ROCK CAKES

47            GINGERBREAD – not biscuits

48            SHORTBREAD – six pieces

49            A JAR OF JAM – in a 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

50            CHUTNEY – in a 450gm (1 lb) jar, approx.

51            A JAR OF PICCALILI – in a 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

The ERNIE KNIGHT CUT GLASS BOWL awarded for best exhibit in Classes 43 – 51

 

NOVELTY    

52            THE LONGEST RUNNER BEAN

53            THE HEAVIEST MARROW

54            THE HEAVIEST ONION

55            THE HEAVIEST BEETROOT

56            THE THREE HEAVIEST POTATOES (any variety or varieties)

The BOB SQUIRES TROPHY will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points overall in classes 52-56.

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES – for children and grandchildren of members.

Age must be stated on entry form. Please use a separate entry form for each child.

8 YEARS AND UNDER

57            A BUNCH OF GARDEN FLOWERS IN A PLASTIC CONTAINER

9 YEARS TO 16 YEARS

58            A VEGETABLE MONSTER

The AUTUMN JUNIOR GARDENERS CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 57 – 58

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2020 Burgess Hill Horticultural Society.