Autumn Show 2018

The 2018 Autumn Show of Flowers, Fruit, Vegetables and Cookery was held on the 1st September in the Cyprus Hall, Cyprus Road, RH15 8DX between 1:30pm and 3:45pm.
During the show, Afternoon Teas were served and there was a Produce Stall and Tombola
Show More

Photos © Tim Kendell (2018)

Highlights from Autumn 2018

PRIZE & AWARD WINNERS AUTUMN SHOW 2018

 

Class         First                              Second                                Third

FLOWERS                                                           

1                Teresa Welch               Wendy Muddell/Chris Redknap                                     

2                Chris Redknap             David Griffin                                           

3                John Ellis                     Teresa Welch                                 

4                Jackie Smith                 John Ellis                            David Griffin

5                Wendy Muddell            Judith Parsons                    Jackie Smith

6                No Entries                                                                

7                Ian Parsons                  Jackie Smith                       C Armstrong

8                No Entries

 

THE MRS A. W. McCULLY CUP

Best exhibit in classes 1-8          Jackie Smith (class 4)

 

DAHLIAS

9                Gill Cooper                   Teresa Welch                      Ian Parsons 

10              Ian Parsons                  David Griffin                        Chris Redknap

11              Ian Parsons                  Linda Mitchell                      David Griffin  

12              Jackie Smith                 Ian Parsons                         Sue Goodsall

THE DEREK SEWELL TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 9-12        Ian Parsons (class 10)

 

POT PLANTS

13              David Griffin                 John Ellis                            Jackie Smith

14              Sue Goodsall               Jackie Smith                       David Griffin 

15              Jackie Smith                Carolyn Gardner                 John Ellis

16              No Entries                                                                

17              David Griffin                 Chris Redknap                    John Ellis

THE D. H. SMITH CUP

Best exhibit in classes 13-17      Jackie Smith (class 15)

 

VEGETABLES                                                     

18              Ian Parsons                         

19              No Entries                                                               

20              No Entries                                                                

21              No Entries                                                              

22              Jackie Smith                 C Armstrong                   

23              Ian Parsons                  David Griffin     

24              Ian Parsons                  C Armstrong                          Jackie Smith

25              No Entries

26              Ian Parsons                                                                

27              Ian Parsons                 Sue Goodsall                         

28              Ian Parsons                 C Armstrong                           Moyra Crouch

29              Ian Parsons                 C Armstrong                          

30              No Entries                                                                

31              Carolyn Gardner          Teresa Welch                                                   

32              Teresa Welch              Ian Parsons                         

33              No Entries                                                                

THE M. W. HAMMOND CUP

Best exhibit in classes 18-33      Ian Parsons (class 28)

 

LEISURE                                                             

34              Judith Parsons              Joanne Chaplin                   Ian Parsons

 

A PATIO POT

35              No Entries                                      

THE HOLLIS CUP

Best exhibit in classes 35            Not Awarded

 

A VEGETABLE DISPLAY

36              Ian Parsons                   Teresa Welch

THE R. W. HAMMOND CUP

Best exhibit in class 36                Ian Parsons

 

A COMBINED CLASS

37              Ian Parsons                        

THE PERCY PARSONS MEMORIAL SHIELD

Best exhibit in class 37                Ian Parsons

 

FRUIT                               

38              No Entries                                                                

39              Sue Goodsall                                                         

40              No Entries                                                                

41              No Entries                                                             

42              No Entries                                                         

THE G. PRINCE CUP

Best exhibit in classes 38-42      Sue Goodsall (class 39)

 

DOMESTIC                                                          

43              Flo Whitaker                Janette Hewitt

44              Carolyn Gardner          Wendy Muddell                   Flo Whitaker                       

45              Sharon Green              Eileen Green                       Janette Hewitt       

46              Carolyn Gardner          Sue Goodsall                      Judith Parsons

47              Judith Parsons             Janette Hewitt                     Carolyn Gardner         

48              Joe Tubbs                    Jackie Smith                       June Sewell

49              Flo Whitaker                 Moyra Crouch                     Carolyn Gardner

50              Not Awarded                Judith Parsons                                   

51              Not Awarded                Judith Parsons                                                               

THE ERNIE KNIGHT CUT GLASS BOWL

Best exhibit in classes 43-51      Joe Tubbs (class 48)

 

NOVELTY                                                            

52              Gill Cooper                   Ian Parsons                       Wendy Blunden                           

53              Ian Parsons                                         

54              Ian Parsons                                        

55              Ian Parsons                                        

56              Ian Parsons                                        

THE BOB SQUIRES TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 52-56      Ian Parsons

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES                                     

57              Jasmine Langdown       Isaac Langdown/Isabel Muddell                                                          

58              Amy Chaplin                 Toby Langdown                                            

THE AUTUMN JUNIOR GARDENERS CUP

Best exhibit in classes 57-58      Jasmine Langdown (class 57)

The Classes for the 2018 Autumn show were:

 

FLOWERS

1              ANNUALS – one variety

2              ANNUALS – mixed

3              GLADIOLI – one stem

4              HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – one variety (excl. Dahlias, Chrysanthemums and Roses)

5              HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – mixed (excl. Dahlias, Chrysanthemums and Roses)

6              CHRYSANTHEMUMS – any variety or varieties

7              THE LAST ROSE OF SUMMER – one specimen bloom

8              ROSES – any type – any variety or varieties

The MRS A. W. McCULLY CUP awarded for best exhibit in Classes 1 - 8

DAHLIAS

9              ONE VARIETY – three stems

10            ONE VARIETY – five stems

11            MIXED – five stems - two or more varieties

12            ONE SPECIMEN BLOOM

The DEREK SEWELL TROPHY awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 9 - 12

 

POT PLANTS

13            ONE FUCHSIA IN A POT

14            ONE FLOWERING PLANT IN A POT (excl. Fuchsia and Saintpaulia (African Violet))

15            ONE CACTUS OR SUCCULENT IN A POT

16            ONE SAINTPAULIA (AFRICAN VIOLET) IN A POT

17            ONE FOLIAGE PLANT IN A POT

The D. H. SMITH CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 13 - 17

 

VEGETABLES

18            FIVE POTATOES – one variety

19            THREE CARROTS – one variety

20            TWO CABBAGES – one variety

21            NINE SHALLOTS – exhibition size

22            NINE SHALLOTS – pickling: under 30mm (1¼ inch) diameter

23            THREE ONIONS – one variety

24            NINE RUNNER BEANS – one variety

25            TWO CUCUMBERS – one variety

26            TWO VEGETABLE MARROWS – one variety.  Not to exceed 350mm (14 ins) in length

27            FIVE TOMATOES – one variety (not cherry-type)

28            NINE TOMATOES – CHERRY-TYPE – one variety. Not to exceed 35mm (1⅜ ins) dia

29            THREE COURGETTES – one variety

30            FIVE LEEKS – one variety

31            VASE OF MIXED CULINARY HERBS IN SOCIETY VASE

32            ANY OTHER VEGETABLE NOT SPECIFIED – quantity as “Single Dish List” Page 16

33            FOR FIRST TIME EXHIBITORS ONLY – any one class from Classes 18 – 32 inclusive. Entries must conform to the

       stated class, e.g. THREE CARROTS – one variety

The M. W. HAMMOND CUP awarded for best exhibit in Classes 18 - 33

 

34             VEGETABLE ANIMAL / MODEL


35             A PATIO POT - must contain a mixed display of at least four different types or varieties of plants. Pot not to exceed

        350mm (14ins) internal diameter.

The HOLLIS CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Class 35

 

36             A VEGETABLE DISPLAY        Any 5 different vegetables – one of each.

The R. W. HAMMOND CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Class 36

 

37            A COMBINED CLASS – a vase of flowers, mixed or one variety using a Society vase plus an exhibit of vegetables, one variety (suggested quantity as per vegetable section)

The PERCY PARSONS MEMORIAL SHIELD awarded for the best exhibit in Class 37

 

FRUIT

38            FIVE COOKING APPLES – one variety

39            FIVE DESSERT APPLES – one variety

40            FIVE PLUMS – one variety

41            FIVE PEARS – one variety

42            ONE DISH OF ANY OTHER FRUIT – one variety with stalks or strigs

The G. PRINCE CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 38 - 42

 

DOMESTIC All items to be home-made ‘from scratch’ (not from kits) and to be staged by 10 am.

Exhibits must be presented on plates, (paper plates acceptable) and displayed under suitable clear hygienic covering.

Clear cake domes will be made available for exhibits on show day.

43            A BAKEWELL TART

44            6 x CHEESE SCONES

45            A VICTORIA SPONGE with jam only filling.

46            6 x ROCK CAKES

47            GINGERBREAD – not biscuits

48            SHORTBREAD – six pieces

49            A JAR OF JAM – in a 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

50            CHUTNEY – in a 450gm (1 lb) jar, approx.

51            A JAR OF PICCALILI – in a 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

The ERNIE KNIGHT CUT GLASS BOWL awarded for best exhibit in Classes 43 – 51

 

NOVELTY    

52            THE LONGEST RUNNER BEAN

53            THE HEAVIEST MARROW

54            THE HEAVIEST ONION

55            THE HEAVIEST BEETROOT

56            THE THREE HEAVIEST POTATOES (any variety or varieties)

The BOB SQUIRES TROPHY will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points overall in classes 52-56.

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES – for children and grandchildren of members.

Age must be stated on entry form. Please use a separate entry form for each child.

8 YEARS AND UNDER

57            A SNOWMAN USING TWO PAPER PLATES

9 YEARS TO 16 YEARS

58            A VEGETABLE MONSTER

The AUTUMN JUNIOR GARDENERS CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 57 – 58

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2020 Burgess Hill Horticultural Society.