Spring Show 2017

The 2017 Spring Show of Flowers, Vegetables, Floral Art, Cookery and Photography 
was held on the 25th March in the Cyprus Hall, Cyprus Road, RH15 8DX, between 1:30pm and 3:45pm.
During the show, Afternoon Teas were served and there was a Produce Stall and a Tombola
Highlights from the 2017 Spring Show

Photos © Tim Kendell (2017)

PRIZE & AWARD WINNER  SPRING SHOW 2017

 

Class           First                                                   Second                                             Third

NARCISSI/DAFFODILS

1                  Wendy Kinnest                             Jackie Smith                                  

2-4              No Exhibitors                                                                                            

5                  Wendy Kinnest                             Louise Castleton                          

6                  Wendy Kinnest                             Jackie Smith                                  

7                  Louise Castleton                           Wendy Kinnest                             Jackie Smith

Best Exhibit in Classes 1-7                  Wendy Kinnest (class 6)

8                  Jackie Smith                                 Wendy Kinnest                             C & L Armstrong

9                  Gill Cooper                                   C & L Armstrong                           John Ellis

10                John Ellis                                      Wendy Kinnest                             Louise Castleton

11                Wendy Kinnest                             Jackie Smith                                 C & L Armstrong

12                Wendy Kinnest                             C & L Armstrong                          

13                Wendy Kinnest                             C & L Armstrong                          

14                David Griffin                                                                                             

15                No Exhibitors                                                                                            

16                Wendy Kinnest                             David Griffin                                 Jackie Smith

17                Jackie Smith                                 C & L Armstrong                           Flo Whitaker

18                Gill Cooper                                   Wendy Kinnest                             Jackie Smith

John Kinnest Daffodil Trophy

Best Exhibit in Classes 8-18                Wendy Kinnest (class 11)

 

FLOWERS

19                Jackie Smith                                                                                              

20                C & L Armstrong                            Jean Steven                                   Jackie Smith

21                Flo Whitaker                                  Jackie Smith                                   C & L Armstrong

22                Flo Whitaker                                  David Griffin                                   John Ellis

23                David Griffin                                                                                             

24                Jackie Smith                                                                                              

25                Colin Hewitt                                                                                              

26                David Griffin                                  Jackie Smith                                  

27                David Griffin                                                                                             

28                Wendy Kinnest                              Muriel Pitt                                       Flo Whitaker

Best Exhibit in Classes 19-28              Jackie Smith (class 24)

 

GROWING BULBS

29                Moyra Crouch                                                                                          

30                David Griffin                                  Wendy Kinnest                            

31                David Griffin                                                                                             

32                Wendy Kinnest                                                                                        

33                Wendy Kinnest                                                                                        

34                Jackie Smith                                                                                              

Ron and Jean Tigg Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Classes 29-34              Jackie Smith (class 34)

 

POT PLANTS

35                Jackie Smith                                   David Griffin                                  

36                Jackie Smith                                                                                              

37                Wendy Kinnest                               Jackie Smith                                  

Best Exhibit in Classes 35-37              Jackie Smith (class 35)

 

VEGETABLES

38                No Exhibitors                                                                                            

39                Mrs B Hinton                                                                                            

40                C & L Armstrong                            Mrs B Hinton                                 

41                No Exhibitors                                                                                            

42                Louise Castleton                                                                                      

43-44          No Exhibitors                                                                                            

Best Exhibit in Classes 38-44              Louise Castleton (class 42)

 

DOMESTIC

45                Jean Steven                                                                                              

46                Joe Tubbs                                      Patricia Joyce                                 Janette Hewitt

47                No Exhibitors                                                                                            

48                Janette Hewitt                                                                                         

49                Flo Whitaker                                  Jean Steven                                   

50                Flo Whitaker                                  Louise Castleton                          

51                Louise Castleton                            Jean Steven                                   

Best Exhibit in Classes 45-51              Joe Tubbs (class 46)

 

FLORAL ART

52                Not awarded                                  Patricia Joyce                                 Jackie Smith

53                Jackie Smith                                                                                              

54                Judith Parsons                                                                                         

Best Exhibit in Classes 52-54              Judith Parsons (class 54)

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

55                Mrs B Hinton                                  Keith Chaplin                                 Lynne Gowlett

56                Trevor Green                                 Judith Parsons                               Samuel Green

57                Trevor Green                                 Keith Chaplin                                 Judith Parsons

Best Exhibit in Classes 55-57              Trevor Green (class 57)

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES

58                William Tohill                                                                                            

59                William Tohill                                                                                            

60                Amy Chaplin                                                                                              

61                Amy Chaplin                                                                                              

Best Exhibit in Classes 58-61              Amy Chaplin (class 60)

 

Presidents Cup

Best Overall Exhibit as judged by the Society’s President - Jackie Smith (class 19)

The Classes for the 2017 Spring show were:

 

NARCISSI/DAFFODILS – MINIATURES - All exhibits must be classified as ‘miniature’ form(s). No bloom to measure more than 50mm diameter.
1     THREE BLOOMS, DIVISION 1 - one or more varieties
2     THREE BLOOMS, DIVISION 2 - one or more varieties
3     THREE BLOOMS, DIVISION 3 - one or more varieties
4     THREE BLOOMS, DIVISION 4 - one or more varieties
5     THREE BLOOMS, ANY DIVISION OTHER THAN 1 - 4 - one or more varieties
6     FIVE BLOOMS, ANY DIVISIONS - two or more varieties
7     ONE BLOOM, ANY DIVISION OTHER THAN 1 - 4

 

NARCISSI/DAFFODILS – ALL OTHER FORMS/VARIETIES, EXCLUDING MINIATURES
8     ONE BLOOM, DIVISION 1
9     ONE BLOOM, DIVISION 2
10   ONE BLOOM, DIVISION 3
11   ONE BLOOM, DIVISION 4
12   ONE BLOOM, ANY DIVISION OTHER THAN 1 - 4
13   THREE BLOOMS, DIVISION 1 - one or more varieties
14   THREE BLOOMS, DIVISION 2 - one or more varieties
15   THREE BLOOMS, DIVISION 3 - one or more varieties
16   THREE BLOOMS, DIVISION 4 - one or more varieties
17   THREE BLOOMS, ANY DIVISION OTHER THAN 1 – 4 - one or more varieties
18   FIVE BLOOMS, ANY DIVISIONS - two or more varieties
The JOHN KINNEST MEMORIAL TROPHY awarded for the Best Daffodil Exhibit, classes 8 - 18

 

FLOWERS
19   NINE PANSY AND/OR VIOLA BLOOMS – display pots provided by the Society
20   A BOWL OR DISH CONTAINING A FLOATING DISPLAY OF HELLEBORE BLOOMS Any foliage and/or accessories

       may be used. No space or height restrictions. Please note: blooms MUST be displayed floating on water – do not   

       overfill your container!
21   A BOWL OR DISH CONTAINING A FLOATING DISPLAY OF CAMELLIA BLOOMS Any foliage and/or accessories

       may be used. No space or height restrictions. Please note: blooms MUST be displayed floating on water – do not

       overfill your container!
22   ONE SPECIMEN HYACINTH BLOOM
23   WALLFLOWERS – one or more varieties
24   POLYANTHUS OR PRIMROSES - one or more varieties
25   FORGET ME NOTS
26   THREE TULIPS – one or more varieties
27   ANY MIXED FLOWERS
28   FLOWERING SHRUBS – one or more varieties

 

“GROWING” BULBS
29   ONE POT OF DAFFODILS/NARCISSI – pot not to exceed 255mm (10ins) internal diameter
30   ONE POT OF TULIPS – pot not to exceed 255mm (10ins) internal diameter
31   ONE BOWL OR POT, HYACINTHS
32   ONE HYACINTH GROWN IN ANY CONTAINER
33   ONE POT OF MINIATURE DAFFODILS/NARCISSI – one variety – pot not to exceed 255mm (10ins) internal diameter
34   ONE POT OF ANY OTHER FLOWERING BULB/CORM/RHIZOME OR SIMILAR – one variety – pot not to exceed

       255 mm (10ins) internal diameter
The RON AND JEAN TIGG MEMORIAL CUP awarded to the best exhibit in classes 29 – 34


POT PLANTS
35   A FLOWERING PLANT IN A POT
36   A FOLIAGE PLANT IN A POT
37   A PATIO POT – must contain a mixed display of at least four different types or varieties of plants. Pot not to exceed

       350mm (14ins) internal diameter
 

VEGETABLES – Exhibits should be uniform in size & tender. ROOT CROPS to be carefully washed with a soft sponge. CABBAGES AND CAULIFLOWERS should be shown with approximately 50mm (2ins) of stalk.
38   TWO CAULIFLOWERS
39   FIVE SHOOTS SPROUTING BROCCOLI
40   THREE LEEKS
41   THREE ONIONS
42   THREE STICKS OF RHUBARB - natural
43   THREE STICKS OF RHUBARB - forced
44   ANY OTHER VEGETABLE NOT SPECIFIED – quantity as “Single Dish List” Page 16

 

DOMESTIC – All items to be home-made ‘from scratch’ (not from kits) and to be staged by 10 am. Exhibits must be presented on plates, (paper plates acceptable) and displayed under suitable clear hygienic covering. Clear cake domes will be made available for exhibits on show day.
45   A SIMNEL CAKE
46   6 CHOCOLATE CUP CAKES
47   A CITRUS TART ON A SWEET SHORTCRUST PASTRY
48   A LEEK AND CHEESE FLAN
49   A JAR OF SEVILLE MARMALADE – 450gm (1lb) jar approx.
50   A JAR OF CHUTNEY – 450gm (1lb) jar approx.
51   A JAR OF JAM – 450gm (1lb) jar approx.

 

FLORAL ART – Any natural materials, grown or bought, may be used. No preparation on show tables permitted. Please note the maximum space allowed.
52   AN ARRANGEMENT OF FOLIAGE ONLY Max. space: 600mm x 600mm (2ft x 2ft) No height restriction.
53   AN ARRANGEMENT IN A TEAPOT Max. space: 450mm x 450mm (18ins x 18ins) No height restriction.
54   A SPRING ARRANGEMENT IN AN EGGCUP Max. space: 300mm x 300mm (12ins x 12ins) No height restriction.

 

PHOTOGRAPHY – all photos to have been taken by the exhibitor within the last twelve months – no previously exhibited photo allowed. Maximum print size: 255mm (10ins) in any direction.
55   ‘YOUNG ANIMAL(S)'
56   ‘BIG HOUSE / STATELY HOME’
57   ‘DEAD & ALIVE’ – a set of two photos: one depicting ‘DEAD’, one depicting ‘ALIVE’


CHILDREN’S CLASSES – For children and grandchildren of members.
Age must be stated on entry form. Please use a separate entry form for each child.

 

8 YEARS AND UNDER
58   A PICTURE OF A SCARECROW – ON A4 PAPER.
59   A DECORATED HARD BOILED EGG

 

9 YEARS TO 16 YEARS
60   A MODEL OF A SCARECROW – NO LARGER THAN 30CM.
61   A DECORATED FLOWER POT

 

‘THE PRESIDENT’S CUP’ – will be awarded at the discretion of the President for the exhibit he considers to be the overall Best Exhibit in the Spring Show.

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2019 Burgess Hill Horticultural Society.