Summer Show 2017

The 2017 Summer Show of Flowers, Floral Art, Fruit, Vegetables, Handicrafts, Cookery and Photography
was held on the 24th June in the Cyprus Hall, Cyprus Road, RH15 8DX between 1:30pm and 3:45pm.
During the show, Afternoon Teas were served and there was a Produce Stall and a Tombola
Show More
Highlights from Summer 2017

Photos © Tim Kendell (2017)

PRIZE & AWARD WINNERS SUMMER SHOW 2017

Class    First                                    Second                                        Third

FLOWERS                                                                                                

1.         Alan Pitt                              Ian Parsons                                 Jackie Smith

2          Colin Hewitt                        Jackie Smith                                Ian Parsons

3          No Entries                                                                                  

4          Ian Parsons                        Alan Pitt                                       

5          No Entries                                                                                  

6          Ian Parsons                                                                                

7          Ian Parsons   

                                                                                                                                                        

THE JOY BARCLAY PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 1-7          Ian Parsons (Class 6)

8.         David Griffin                                                                                         

9.         No Entries                                                                                             

10.       No Entries                                                                                             

11.       Jackie Smith                       Gill Cooper                                            

12.       John Ellis                            David Griffin                                Jackie Smith                  

13.       Judith Parsons                   David Griffin                                                                  

14.       W R Adams                        David Griffin                                          

15.       Ian Parsons & W R Adams                                                                                  

16.       Gill Cooper                         Jackie Smith                                David Griffin                 

17.       Margaret Prime                  David Griffin                                                          

18.       David Griffin        

                                                                                 

THE RON WALLIS TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 8-18       Ian Parsons & W R Adams (Class 15)

FLORAL ART                                                                                           

19.       No Entries                                                                                             

20.       Judith Parsons                                                                                     

21.       No Entries            

                                                                                 

THE LT COL S T MAYNARD BOWL

Best exhibit in classes 19-21     Judith Parsons (Class 20)

SOFT FRUIT                                                                                            

22.       Judith Parsons                                                                                     

23.       Ian Parsons                                                                                           

24.       No Entries                                                                                             

25.       Gill Cooper             

                                                                               

THE ERNEST J PUTLAND CUP

Best exhibit in classes 22-25     Ian Parsons (Class 23)

VEGETABLES                                                                                          

26.       W R Adams                                                                                           

27.       W R Adams                                                                                           

28.       Jackie Smith                                                                                                          

29.       W R Adams                                                                                           

30.       W R Adams                        Ian Parsons                                 Mick Cook                                 

31.       Ian Parsons                        W R Adams                                 Jackie Smith                  

32.       Ian Parsons                                                                                           

33.       W R Adams                                                                                           

34.       W R Adams                        Judith Parsons                             Mick Cook     

35.       No Entries                                                                                             

36.       Judith Parsons  

                                                                                   

THE A W TAYLOR CUP

Best exhibit in classes 26-36     W R Adams Class (34)

37.       Margaret Prime   

                                                                                

THE FRED BROCKWAY CUP

Best exhibit in classes 37           Margaret Prime

HANDICRAFTS                                                                                       

38.       No Entries                                                                                                                  

39.       Eileen Green                     Janette Hewitt                                                     

40.       Not Awarded                     Janette Hewitt                                     

41.       No Entries

                                                                                                               

THE PHILLIP CHUBB MEMORIAL BOWL

Best exhibit in classes 38-41     Eileen Green (Class 39)

PHOTOGRAPHY                                                                                    

42.       Keith Chaplin                     Amy Chaplin                                Joanne Chaplin                                            

43.       Lynne Gowlett                   Margaret Prime   

                                                

THE MAURICE WALDER MEMORIAL SALVER

Best exhibit in classes 42-43     Lynne Gowlett (Class 43)

DOMESTIC                                                                                              

44.       Gill Cooper                         Margaret Prime                           Judith Parsons                             

45.       Judith Parsons                                                                                     

46.       No Entries                                                                                             

47.       Eileen Green                      Thea Lehwald                                       

48.       Jackie Smith                       Thea Lehwald                             Judith Parsons                                             

49.       Judith Parsons                   David Griffin                                          

50.       Judith Parsons                                                                                     

Best exhibit in classes 44-50     Jackie Smith (Class 48)

CHILDREN’S CLASSES                                                                          

8 years and under                                                                               

51.       Toby Langdown            

                                                                      

9 years to 16 years                                                                              

52.       Amy Chaplin      

                                                                                   

THE JAMIE BERRY MEMORIAL CUP

Best exhibit in classes 51-52     Toby Langdown (Class 51)

The Classes for the 2017 Summer show were:

 FLOWERSRoses should be exhibited with foliage intact.

1              ONE SPECIMEN H.T. ROSE

2              ONE SCENTED ROSE: TO BE JUDGED ON PERFUME ALONE

3              THREE H.T. ROSES – three stems of one variety

4              THREE H.T. ROSES – three stems, three varieties

5              FIVE H.T. ROSES – five stems, two or more varieties

6              FLORIBUNDA ROSES – three stems of one variety

7              FLORIBUNDA ROSES – three stems, two or more varieties

The JOY BARCLAY PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY awarded for the best vase of roses, Classes 1 – 7

8              NINE PANSY AND/OR VIOLA BLOOMS – display pots provided by the Society.

9              ANNUALS – one variety (excluding Sweet Peas)

10            ANNUALS – mixed (excluding Sweet Peas)

11            FLOWERING SHRUBS AND/OR FLOWERING TREES: one or more varieties

12            HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – one variety (excluding Roses)

13            HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – mixed (excluding Roses)

14            SWEET PEAS – nine stems, two or more varieties

15            ANY OTHER FLOWER – not listed above

16            AN ARRANGEMENT OF ANY MIXED FLOWERS IN YOUR OWN CONTAINER

17            A FLOWERING PLANT IN A POT

18            A POT OF FLOWERING BULBS, TUBERS, RHIZOMES, CORMS OR SIMILAR

The RON WALLIS TROPHY awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 8 - 18

 

FLORAL ART Any natural materials, grown or bought may be used. No preparation on show tables permitted. Please note the maximum space allowed. 

19            AN ARRANGEMENT INCORPORATING DRIFTWOOD Maximum space: 600mm x 600mm (2ft x 2ft) No height 

       restriction.

20            A PETITE EXHIBIT. No more than 225mm (9ins) in any direction

21            SPECIAL OCCASION Maximum space: 600mm x 600mm (2ft x 2ft) No height restriction.

The LT. COL. S.T. MAYNARD BOWL awarded for best exhibit in Classes 19 - 21

 

SOFT FRUIT

22            ONE DISH OF BLACKCURRANTS – on strigs.  Max. dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

23            ONE DISH OF REDCURRANTS – on strigs.  Max. dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

24            TWELVE GOOSEBERRIES – one variety.  Stalks attached

25            ONE DISH OF ANY OTHER FRUIT – one variety with stalks or strigs.  Maximum dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

The ERNEST J. PUTLAND CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 22 – 25

 

VEGETABLES

26            FIVE POTATOES – one variety

27            THREE CARROTS – one variety

28            NINE PODS OF PEAS – one variety

29            TWO LETTUCES – one variety with washed roots intact

30            THREE BEETROOTS – one variety

31            NINE PODS OF BROAD BEANS – one variety

32            RADISHES – bunch of twelve

33            SPRING ONIONS – bunch of twelve

34            ANY OTHER VEGETABLE NOT SPECIFIED quantity as “Single Dish List” Page16

35            FOR FIRST TIME EXHIBITORS ONLY – any one class from Classes 26 – 34 inclusive.  Entries must conform to the

       stated class, e.g. three carrots – one variety

36            VASE OF MIXED CULINARY HERBS IN SOCIETY VASE

The A.W. TAYLOR CUP awarded for best exhibit in Classes 26 – 36

 

37            THREE STICKS OF RHUBARB

The FRED BROCKWAY CUP awarded to the winner of Class 37

 

HANDICRAFTS no previously exhibited item allowed

38            ANY HAND CRAFTED WOODEN ITEM

39            AN EMBROIDERY OR CROSS STITCH EXHIBIT

40            A HAND-MADE GARMENT

41            A HAND-MADE SOFT TOY

The PHILLIP CHUBB MEMORIAL BOWL awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 38 - 41

PHOTOGRAPHYall photos to have been taken by the exhibitor within the last 12 months – no previously exhibited photo allowed – maximum print size 255mm (10 ins.) in any direction

42             ‘EARTH & SKY’ - a set of 2 photos: 1 depicting ‘EARTH’, 1 depicting ‘SKY’

43             ‘BARK’

The MAURICE WALDER MEMORIAL SALVER awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 42 - 43

 

DOMESTIC – All items to be home-made ‘from scratch’ (not from kits) and to be staged by 10 am. Exhibits must be presented on plates, (paper plates acceptable) and displayed under suitable clear hygienic covering. Clear cake domes will be made available for exhibits on show day.

44             A JAR OF JAM in a 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

45             A JAR OF JELLY in a 225gm (8 oz) jar approx.

46             A JAR OF MARMALADE (NOT SEVILLE) in 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

47             6 x CHEESE STRAWS

48             6 x SAUSAGE ROLLS IN PUFF PASTRY. Pastry can be shop bought.

49             A MADERIA CAKE (USING A ROUND TIN)

50             A DUNDEE CAKE

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES – for children and grandchildren of members.

Age must be stated on entry form. Please use a separate entry form for each child.

 

8 YEARS AND UNDER

51            AN EDIBLE NECKLACE.

 

9 YEARS TO 16 YEARS

52             AN EDIBLE NECKLACE.

The JAMIE BERRY MEMORIAL CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 51 – 52 

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2020 Burgess Hill Horticultural Society.