Summer Show 2018

The 2018 Summer Show of Flowers, Floral Art, Fruit, Vegetables, Handicrafts, Cookery and Photography
was held on the 30th June in the Cyprus Hall, Cyprus Road, RH15 8DX between 1:30pm and 3:45pm.
During the show, Afternoon Teas were served and there was a Produce Stall and Tombola
Show More
Highlights from Summer 2018

Photos © Tim Kendell (2018)

PRIZE & AWARD WINNERS SUMMER SHOW 2018

Class    First                                    Second                                        Third

FLOWERS                                                                                                

1.         Ian Parsons                        Charlie Armstrong                       Jackie Smith

2          Ian Parsons                        Sue Goodsall                              Charlie Armstrong

3          Ian Parsons                                                                                   

4          No Entries                                                           

5          No Entries                                                                                  

6          Ian Parsons                                                                                

7          Ian Parsons   

                                                                                                                                                        

THE JOY BARCLAY PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 1-7          Ian Parsons (Class 6)

8.         Carolyn Gardner                 Jackie Smith                                Liz Armstrong                                  

9.         David Griffin                        John Ellis                                                                    

10.       David Griffin                                                                                             

11.       Jackie Smith                                                                 

12.       John Ellis                                                                 

13.       Jackie Smith                       David Griffin                                Wendy Muddell                                  

14.       W R Adams                        Liz Armstrong                                          

15.       Ian Parsons                        W R Adams                                 John Ellis                                          

16.       No Entries                 

17.       Margaret Prime                  Jackie Smith                                David Griffin 

18.       Charlie Armstrong              John Ellis

                                                                                 

THE RON WALLIS TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 8-18       Ian Parsons (Class 15)

FLORAL ART                                                                                           

19.       Judith Parsons                                                                                            

20.       Jackie Smith                       Judith Parsons                            Carolyn Gardner                                       

21.       Teresa Welch                     Judith Parsons

                                                                                 

THE LT COL S T MAYNARD BOWL

Best exhibit in classes 19-21     Teresa Welch (Class 21)

SOFT FRUIT                                                                                            

22.       No Entries                                                                                     

23.       No Entries                                                                                           

24.       Judith Parsons                    Carolyn Gardner                                                                        

25.       Teresa Welch                      David Griffin

                                                                               

THE ERNEST J PUTLAND CUP

Best exhibit in classes 22-25     Judith Parsons (Class 24)

VEGETABLES                                                                                          

26.       W R Adams                        Charlie Armstrong                       Teresa Welch                                          

27.       W R Adams                                                                                           

28.       Mick Cook                                                                                                          

29.       Ian Parsons                                                                                           

30.       W R Adams                        Ian Parsons                                 Liz Armstrong                                 

31.       Charlie Armstrong              Mick Cook                                                    

32.       Ian Parsons                                                                                           

33.       W R Adams                                                                                           

34.       W R Adams                        Ian Parsons                                 Charlie Armstrong     

35.       No Entries                                                                                             

36.       Carolyn Gardner  

                                                                                   

THE A W TAYLOR CUP

Best exhibit in classes 26-36     W R Adams Class (34)

37.       Margaret Prime                  Carolyn Gardner

                                                                                

THE FRED BROCKWAY CUP

Best exhibit in classes 37           Margaret Prime

HANDICRAFTS                                                                                       

38.       Not Awarded                     Joanne Chaplin                                                                                        

39.       Mary Grover                      Eileen Green                                                      

40.       Jackie Smith                      Mary Grover                                    

41.       No Entries

                                                                                                               

THE PHILLIP CHUBB MEMORIAL BOWL

Best exhibit in classes 38-41     Mary Grover (Class 39)

PHOTOGRAPHY                                                                                    

42.       Sue Goodsall                    Sharon Green                               Joanne Chaplin                                            

43.       David Green                     Jackie Smith                                  Amy Chaplin

44.      Trevor Green                Judith Parsons                              Jackie Smith

                                                

THE MAURICE WALDER MEMORIAL SALVER

Best exhibit in classes 42-44     Trevor Green (Class 44)

DOMESTIC                                                                                              

45.       Margaret Prime                  Judith Parsons                             

46.       Judith Parsons                                                                                     

47.       Flo Whitaker                                                                                              

48.       Carolyn Gardner                 Eileen Green                                       

49.       Carolyn Gardner                 Judith Parsons                             Jackie Smith                                            

50.       Carolyn Gardner                 Judith Parsons                                          

51.       Flo Whitaker                       Carolyn Gardner                           Judith Parsons   

Best exhibit in classes 45-51     Carolyn Gardner (Class 48)

CHILDREN’S CLASSES                                                                          

8 years and under                                                                               

52.       Isabel Muddell                    Poppy Muddell            

                                                                      

9 years to 16 years                                                                              

53.       Toby Langdown                  Amy Chaplin      

                                                                                   

THE JAMIE BERRY MEMORIAL CUP

Best exhibit in classes 52-53     Toby Langdown (Class 51)

The Classes for the 2018 Summer show were:

 FLOWERSRoses should be exhibited with foliage intact.

1              ONE SPECIMEN H.T. ROSE

2              ONE SCENTED ROSE: TO BE JUDGED ON PERFUME ALONE

3              THREE H.T. ROSES – three stems of one variety

4              THREE H.T. ROSES – three stems, three varieties

5              FIVE H.T. ROSES – five stems, two or more varieties

6              FLORIBUNDA ROSES – three stems of one variety

7              FLORIBUNDA ROSES – three stems, two or more varieties

The JOY BARCLAY PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY awarded for the best vase of roses, Classes 1 – 7

8              NINE PANSY AND/OR VIOLA BLOOMS – display pots provided by the Society.

9              ANNUALS – one variety (excluding Sweet Peas)

10            ANNUALS – mixed (excluding Sweet Peas)

11            FLOWERING SHRUBS AND/OR FLOWERING TREES: one or more varieties

12            HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – one variety (excluding Roses)

13            HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – mixed (excluding Roses)

14            SWEET PEAS – nine stems, two or more varieties

15            ANY OTHER FLOWER – not listed above

16            AN ARRANGEMENT OF ANY MIXED FLOWERS IN YOUR OWN CONTAINER

17            A FLOWERING PLANT IN A POT

18            A POT OF FLOWERING BULBS, TUBERS, RHIZOMES, CORMS OR SIMILAR

The RON WALLIS TROPHY awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 8 - 18

 

FLORAL ART Any natural materials, grown or bought may be used. No preparation on show tables permitted. Please note the maximum space allowed. 

19            'SUMMER HEDGEROW'. Maximum space: 600mm x 600mm (2ft x 2ft) No height 

       restriction.

20            A PETITE EXHIBIT. Max width 250mm (9¾"), depth 250mm (9¾"), height 370mm (14½")

21            'SEASHORE' AN ARRANGEMENT INCORPORATING SEASHELLS Maximum space: 600mm x 600mm (2ft x 2ft)

                No height restriction.

The LT. COL. S.T. MAYNARD BOWL awarded for best exhibit in Classes 19 - 21

 

SOFT FRUIT

22            ONE DISH OF BLACKCURRANTS – on strigs.  Max. dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

23            ONE DISH OF REDCURRANTS – on strigs.  Max. dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

24            TWELVE GOOSEBERRIES – one variety.  Stalks attached

25            ONE DISH OF ANY OTHER FRUIT – one variety with stalks or strigs.  Maximum dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

The ERNEST J. PUTLAND CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 22 – 25

 

VEGETABLES

26            FIVE POTATOES – one variety

27            THREE CARROTS – one variety

28            NINE PODS OF PEAS – one variety

29            TWO LETTUCES – one variety with washed roots intact

30            THREE BEETROOTS – one variety

31            NINE PODS OF BROAD BEANS – one variety

32            RADISHES – bunch of twelve

33            SPRING ONIONS – bunch of twelve

34            ANY OTHER VEGETABLE NOT SPECIFIED quantity as “Single Dish List” Page16 of Schedule

35            FOR FIRST TIME EXHIBITORS ONLY – any one class from Classes 26 – 34 inclusive.  Entries must conform to the

       stated class, e.g. three carrots – one variety

36            VASE OF MIXED CULINARY HERBS IN SOCIETY VASE

The A.W. TAYLOR CUP awarded for best exhibit in Classes 26 – 36

 

37            THREE STICKS OF RHUBARB

The FRED BROCKWAY CUP awarded to the winner of Class 37

 

HANDICRAFTS no previously exhibited item allowed

38            ANY HAND CRAFTED ITEM NOT LISTED IN CLASSES 39 - 41 

39            AN EMBROIDERY OR CROSS STITCH EXHIBIT

40            A HAND-MADE GARMENT

41            A HAND-MADE SOFT TOY

The PHILLIP CHUBB MEMORIAL BOWL awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 38 - 41

PHOTOGRAPHYall photos to have been taken by the exhibitor within the last 12 months – no previously exhibited photo allowed – maximum print size A4.

42             'WET& DRY' - a set of 2 photos: 1 depicting ‘WET’, 1 depicting ‘DRY’

43             'ORANGE IS THE COLOUR'

44             'THROUGH THE ARCHWAY'

The MAURICE WALDER MEMORIAL SALVER awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 42 - 44

 

DOMESTIC – All items to be home-made ‘from scratch’ (not from kits) and to be staged by 10 am. Exhibits must be presented on plates, (paper plates acceptable) and displayed under suitable clear hygienic covering. Clear cake domes will be made available for exhibits on show day.

45             A JAR OF JAM in a 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

46             A JAR OF JELLY in a 225gm (8 oz) jar approx.

47             A JAR OF MARMALADE (NOT SEVILLE) in 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

48             6 x CHEESE STRAWS

49             6 x SAUSAGE ROLLS IN PUFF PASTRY. Pastry can be shop bought.

50             A MADERIA CAKE (USING A ROUND TIN)

51             A LIGHT FRUIT CAKE

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES – for children and grandchildren of members.

Age must be stated on entry form. Please use a separate entry form for each child.

 

8 YEARS AND UNDER

52            AN EDIBLE NECKLACE.

 

9 YEARS TO 16 YEARS

53             AN EDIBLE NECKLACE.

The JAMIE BERRY MEMORIAL CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 52 – 53

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2020 Burgess Hill Horticultural Society.