Summer Show 2019

The 2019 Summer Show of Flowers, Floral Art, Fruit, Vegetables, Handicrafts, Cookery and Photography
was held on the 29th June in the Cyprus Hall, Cyprus Road, RH15 8DX between 1:30pm and 3:45pm.
During the show, Afternoon Teas were be served and there was a Produce Stall and Tombola

Photos © Tim Kendell (2019)

Highlights from Summer 2019

PRIZE & AWARD WINNERS SUMMER SHOW 2019

Class    First                                    Second                                        Third

FLOWERS                                                                                                

1.         Charlie Armstrong              Alan Pitt                                       Ian Parsons

2          Sue Goodsall                     Catriona Arnold                            Charlie Armstrong

3          No Entries                                                                                  

4          No Entries                                                           

5          No Entries                                                                                  

6          Sue Goodsall                                                                                

7          Catriona Arnold                  Teresa Welch                               Charlie Armstrong

                                                                                                                                                        

THE JOY BARCLAY PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 1-7          Catriona Arnold (Class 7)

8.         Carolyn Gardner                 Judith Parsons                               Judy Aldis                                 

9.         David Griffin                        Charlie Armstrong                        John Ellis                                                                    

10.       John Ellis                                                                                            

11.       Not Awarded                       John Ellis                                                               

12.       David Griffin                        John Ellis                                                                 

13.       David Griffin                        Catriona Arnold                           Teresa Welch                                   

14.       W R Adams                                                                  

15.       Ian Parsons                        John Ellis                                          

16.       Teresa Welch                     David Griffin                                 Carolyn Gardner

17.       Carolyn Gardner                Sue Goodsall                                Ian Parsons 

18.       John Ellis               

                                                                                 

THE RON WALLIS TROPHY

Best exhibit in classes 8-18       Ian Parsons (Class 15)

FLORAL ART                                                                                           

19.       Judith Parsons                   Catriona Arnold                                                                         

20.       Carolyn Gardner                Judith Parsons                                                                  

21.       Teresa Welch                     Carolyn Gardner

                                                                                 

THE LT COL S T MAYNARD BOWL

Best exhibit in classes 19-21     Judith Parsons (Class 19)

SOFT FRUIT                                                                                            

22.       No Entries                                                                                     

23.       No Entries                                                                                           

24.       Judith Parsons                    Carolyn Gardner                                                                        

25.       Teresa Welch                 

                                                                               

THE ERNEST J PUTLAND CUP

Best exhibit in classes 22-25     Teresa Welch (Class 25)

VEGETABLES                                                                                          

26.       W R Adams                        Teresa Welch                               Charlie Armstrong                                     

27.       W R Adams                                                                                           

28.       No Entries                                                                                                           

29.       Ian Parsons                        Carolyn Gardner                                                                    

30.       W R Adams                        Ian Parsons                                                            

31.       W R Adams                        John Ellis                                                   

32.       Ian Parsons                                                                                           

33.       W R Adams                                                                                           

34.       W R Adams                        Teresa Welch     

35.       No Entries                                                                                             

36.       Sue Goodsall                      Judith Parsons                            Teresa Welch

                                                                                   

THE A W TAYLOR CUP

Best exhibit in classes 26-36     W R Adams Class (26)

37.       John Ellis                            Carolyn Gardner                          Sue Goodsall

                                                                                

THE FRED BROCKWAY CUP

Best exhibit in classes 37           John Ellis

HANDICRAFTS                                                                              

38.       Not Awarded                      Joanne Chaplin                                                                                        

39.       Eileen Green                      Jean Steven                                  Linda Wainwright

40.       No Entries                                    

41.       Joanne Chaplin

                                                                                                               

THE PHILLIP CHUBB MEMORIAL BOWL

Best exhibit in classes 38-41     Eileen Green (Class 39)

PHOTOGRAPHY                                                                                    

42.       Sue Goodsall                     Joanne Chaplin                             Trevor Green               

43.       Linda Wainwright               Judith Parsons                              Trevor Green

44.     Trevor Green                   Sue Goodsall                                 Joanne Chaplin

                                                

THE MAURICE WALDER MEMORIAL SALVER

Best exhibit in classes 42-44     Linda Wainwright (Class 43)

DOMESTIC                                                                                              

45.       Judy Aldis                          Judith Parsons                             

46.       Not Awarded                      Teresa Welch                                                                                     

47.       No Entries                                                                                              

48.       Carolyn Gardner                 Amy Chaplin                                Eileen Green                                        

49.       Thea Lehwald                     Carolyn Gardner                          Judith Parsons                               

50.       Carolyn Gardner                 Judith Parsons                                          

51.       Carolyn Gardner                 Judith Parsons                             Sharon Green

Best exhibit in classes 45-51     Carolyn Gardner (Class 51)

CHILDREN’S CLASSES                                                                          

8 years and under                                                                               

52.       Isaac Langdown (5)        

                                                                      

9 years to 16 years                                                                              

53.       Toby Langdown (11)              Jasmine Langdown (9)/Amy Chaplin (16)

                                                                                   

THE JAMIE BERRY MEMORIAL CUP

Best exhibit in classes 52-53     Toby Langdown (Class 53)

The Classes for the 2019 Summer show were:

 FLOWERSRoses should be exhibited with foliage intact.

1              ONE SPECIMEN H.T. ROSE

2              ONE SCENTED ROSE: TO BE JUDGED ON PERFUME ALONE

3              THREE H.T. ROSES – three stems of one variety

4              THREE H.T. ROSES – three stems, three varieties

5              FIVE H.T. ROSES – five stems, two or more varieties

6              FLORIBUNDA ROSES – three stems of one variety

7              FLORIBUNDA ROSES – three stems, two or more varieties

The JOY BARCLAY PARKER MEMORIAL TROPHY awarded for the best vase of roses, Classes 1 – 7

8              NINE PANSY AND/OR VIOLA BLOOMS – display pots provided by the Society.

9              ANNUALS – one variety (excluding Sweet Peas)

10            ANNUALS – mixed (excluding Sweet Peas)

11            FLOWERING SHRUBS AND/OR FLOWERING TREES: one or more varieties

12            HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – one variety (excluding Roses)

13            HERBACEOUS PERENNIALS – mixed (excluding Roses)

14            SWEET PEAS – nine stems, two or more varieties

15            ANY OTHER FLOWER – not listed above

16            AN ARRANGEMENT OF ANY MIXED FLOWERS IN YOUR OWN CONTAINER

17            A FLOWERING PLANT IN A POT

18            A POT OF FLOWERING BULBS, TUBERS, RHIZOMES, CORMS OR SIMILAR

The RON WALLIS TROPHY awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 8 - 18

 

FLORAL ART Any natural materials, grown or bought may be used. No preparation on show tables permitted. Please note the maximum space allowed. 

19            A FOLIAGE ONLY ARRANGEMENT Maximum space: 600mm x 600mm (2ft x 2ft) No height 

       restriction.

20            A LADIES CORSAGE

21            AN ARRANGEMENT FOR A SUMMER WEDDING Maximum space: 600mm x 600mm (2ft x 2ft) No height restriction.

The LT. COL. S.T. MAYNARD BOWL awarded for best exhibit in Classes 19 - 21

 

SOFT FRUIT

22            ONE DISH OF BLACKCURRANTS – on strigs.  Max. dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

23            ONE DISH OF REDCURRANTS – on strigs.  Max. dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

24            TWELVE GOOSEBERRIES – one variety.  Stalks attached

25            ONE DISH OF ANY OTHER FRUIT – one variety with stalks or strigs.  Maximum dish size 180mm (7ins) dia.

The ERNEST J. PUTLAND CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 22 – 25

 

VEGETABLES

26            FIVE POTATOES – one variety

27            THREE CARROTS – one variety

28            NINE PODS OF PEAS – one variety

29            TWO LETTUCES – one variety with washed roots intact

30            THREE BEETROOTS – one variety

31            NINE PODS OF BROAD BEANS – one variety

32            RADISHES – bunch of twelve

33            SPRING ONIONS – bunch of twelve

34            ANY OTHER VEGETABLE NOT SPECIFIED quantity as “Single Dish List” Page16 of Schedule

35            FOR FIRST TIME EXHIBITORS ONLY – any one class from Classes 26 – 34 inclusive.  Entries must conform to the

       stated class, e.g. three carrots – one variety

36            VASE OF MIXED CULINARY HERBS IN SOCIETY VASE

The A.W. TAYLOR CUP awarded for best exhibit in Classes 26 – 36

 

37            THREE STICKS OF RHUBARB

The FRED BROCKWAY CUP awarded to the winner of Class 37

 

HANDICRAFTS no previously exhibited item allowed

38            ANY HAND CRAFTED ITEM NOT LISTED IN CLASSES 39 - 41 

39            AN EMBROIDERY OR CROSS STITCH EXHIBIT

40            A HAND-MADE GARMENT

41            A HAND-MADE SOFT TOY

The PHILLIP CHUBB MEMORIAL BOWL awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 38 - 41

PHOTOGRAPHYall photos to have been taken by the exhibitor within the last 12 months – no previously exhibited photo allowed – maximum print size A4.

42             ‘NEAR & FAR’ - a set of 2 photos: 1 depicting ‘NEAR’, 1 depicting ‘FAR’

43             ‘WINDOWS / DOORS’

44             ‘OVER THE GARDEN FENCE’

The MAURICE WALDER MEMORIAL SALVER awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 42 - 44

 

DOMESTIC – All items to be home-made ‘from scratch’ (not from kits) and to be staged by 10 am. Exhibits must be presented on plates, (paper plates acceptable) and displayed under suitable clear hygienic covering. Clear cake domes will be made available for exhibits on show day.

45             A JAR OF JAM in a 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

46             A JAR OF JELLY in a 225gm (8 oz) jar approx.

47             A JAR OF MARMALADE (NOT SEVILLE) in 450gm (1 lb) jar approx.

48             6 x CHEESE STRAWS

49             6 x SAUSAGE ROLLS IN PUFF PASTRY. Pastry can be shop bought.

50             A MADERIA CAKE (USING A ROUND TIN)

51             A LIGHT FRUIT CAKE

 

CHILDREN’S CLASSES – for children and grandchildren of members.

Age must be stated on entry form. Please use a separate entry form for each child.

 

8 YEARS AND UNDER

52            AN EDIBLE NECKLACE.

 

9 YEARS TO 16 YEARS

53             AN EDIBLE NECKLACE.

The JAMIE BERRY MEMORIAL CUP awarded for the best exhibit in Classes 52 – 53

  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2020 Burgess Hill Horticultural Society.